Web Privacy Policy

The GE Companies* (“we” / “us”/ “our”) take their obligations to protect personal information seriously. We are bound by Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) (together, “the Privacy Act”). We participate in a number of different sectors in Australia and some GE Companies are governed by a business specific Privacy Policy, instead of this Policy.

Last updated: 22/10/2014

About this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you how we manage personal information. This includes:

  • the kind of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect your personal information;
  • how we hold your personal information;
  • the purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information;
  • how you may access your personal information held by us and correct that information where it is incorrect;
  • how you may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints;
  • whether we will (or are likely to) disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located.

You may interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym if the interaction is general in nature. However if the interaction is more specific we will need to identify you.

This Policy will be kept up to date and published on the GE Australia website.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold about you?

As a group of companies offering a wide range of products and services, we collect and hold personal information about you. We collect information from our customers and prospective customers, our contractors, prospective employees and contractors, suppliers, distributors, agents, service providers and the people who represent the businesses we deal with.

The type of personal information we collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interactions with the individual and our relationship with them. We will always collect and hold names and contact information of the individuals with whom we interact. The business Privacy Policies available at the links in this Privacy Policy provide further details about the kind of personal information collected and held by these businesses.

In order to satisfy our legal obligations, we may need to retain your information after a transaction or a relationship has come to an end; however, we will not retain your identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and allowable under Australian legislation.

Some elements of personal information are also referred to as sensitive information, for example, health information. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

How we collect your personal information

Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you; this may be in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by e-mail or fax, or by completion of a form (such as an application form).

We may also collect your personal information from a third party. This will be limited to circumstances where it is impracticable or unreasonable for us to collect it from you. The type of third party who might provide information to us will vary depending on the nature of the business and interaction with you.

We may obtain your information from the following sorts of third parties (although this will not be a complete list that covers every situation that may arise):

  • an authorised representative (e.g. accountant, solicitor or other person acting on an your behalf);
  • another employee of an organisation (e.g. if a person representing a business we deal with wants us to interact with another individual within that business)
  • a referee (for job applicants);
  • a recruitment consultant (for job applicants);
  • one or more of our related companies here or overseas.

How we hold your personal information

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information we hold about you. We take steps to ensure your personal information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification by:

  • securing all personal information;
  • limiting access to personal information only to those that need access; and
  • protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions.

The purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to interact with you. This includes managing and administering the products and or services we provide to our customers whether they are individuals or businesses. You may be a customer, contractor, job applicant, supplier, partners or party with whom we do or have done business with, or may do business with in the future. You may be acting on your own behalf or as a representative of a business.

Online servicing or access

When someone registers to access products or services online, the information collected is compared with the details we already have stored, this might include their name and date of birth. This allows us to verify the correct person is seeking access. If this information is not provided they will not be able to access personal information online.

Marketing and Events

Your personal information may also be used or disclosed in the course of us advising you, or the business that you represent, of products and services that may be of interest to you or to that business or in inviting you to attend events organised by us.

If you do not want your personal information to be used for these purposes please contact us so that we can action this request. Details of how to contact us for this purpose can be found in the Privacy Policy of each of our businesses via the links provided.

How you may access your personal information held by us and correct that information where it is incorrect

Individuals are entitled to access the information we hold about them. Simple requests are best handled by speaking to the person you usually contact when dealing with us. More complex requests may be better detailed in writing to ensure we fully understand and are able to respond accurately to the requests.

Contact Methods

  • For requests relating to job applicants: contact GE Talent Recruitment A&NZ via phone 1800 GE JOBS (1800 435 627) or email talentrecruitmentanz@ge.com
  • For other matters you should contact the relevant GE business and contact methods for these businesses are set out in each business Privacy Policy which you can access at the links provided above.

If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to your personal information we will advise you of this in writing. Some examples of why we may refuse a request for access include, where providing the information:

  • may pose a threat to the health or safety of an individual or the public;
  • may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • is not allowed by law; or
  • may reveal internal information relating to a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If information we hold about you is incorrect we would like to know so that we can promptly correct this. To do this please contact us in the manner indicated above.

In certain situations, we may not agree to a request to correct information we hold about you, if this occurs we will advise you of this and our reason for not agreeing to the correction request.

How you may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints.

If you want to make a complaint about our handling of personal information, you should provide details of the complaint using the contact method outlined above.

If the complaint is not resolved it may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner(the “OAIC”) the contact details for the OAIC are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Web site: www.oaic.gov.au

Who we may disclose personal information to

In order for the GE Companies to best provide our products and services to our customers, from time to time, we share personal information with our related bodies corporate, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

We may also disclose personal information to non-GE businesses who provide various services to us. We require all of these businesses to comply with strict confidentiality requirements and the APPs.

When we may disclose personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located?

Technology allows for services to be provided to us by different service providers including some that are located overseas and we do utilise overseas service providers. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located; however, it is likely that the countries to which your information will be disclosed will include the United States of America. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of each GE business for more information on the countries to which those businesses are likely to disclose some of your personal information held by us.

Tracking information on the web

For statistical purposes. we collect information on web site activity such as: the number of users who visit our web sites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering one of our web sites from another web site, the address of that web site. This information is obtained through the use of ‘cookies’ (refer below for more information about “cookies”).

Our web sites may also contain links to non-GE web sites. While these links are provided for convenience, if you are navigating these sites you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites may differ from ours. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not unable to guarantee the privacy practices of other web sites.

Web site security

Whenever personal information is sent via our web site we use high security levels to protect it. The security level of a web page can be viewed by clicking on the internet browser’s padlock or key icon.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows a web site to identify and interact more effectively with a computer. Cookies do not identify you, but they do identify your browser type and Internet Service Provider.

Your browser can be individually set to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify when a cookie is sent. If cookies are rejected, there may be limits on how our web sites can be used. To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Web site advertisements

From time to time we place GE advertisements on non-GE web sites. This may involve installing a cookie on a computer when our advertisement is viewed. This simply allows us to keep track of how many unique visitors we have to our site and from what advertisements they entered. This then allows us to measure the effectiveness of different advertisements. The privacy policies of the websites which install the cookies should provide additional information about the use of cookies. It is important to remember that a browser can be set to reject cookies

 

*The GE Companies in Australia include GE Australia Pty Ltd ACN 050 289 104 and each of its related bodies corporate in Australia (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).